privacy policy

Please see the policy in norwegian below/ vennligst se lenger ned på siden for personvernerklæring på norsk.

1.  Introduction

Watchcom Security Group AS (represented by CEO Anette Roll Richardsen), hereafter Watchcom, is the data controller for the processing of personal data. This statement contains information you are entitled to when we process your personal data, how they are processed and which rights you have.

2.  Concepts

Personal data: All types of information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual person.

Data subject: The person that personal data can be connected to.
Processing of personal data: Any way of using personal data. It can be either or a combination of: collection, storing, comparing, sharing, limiting, delivering, deleting and more. 

Consent: A clear, voluntary and informed statement from the data subject saying he/she accepts the processing of personal data.
Data controller: The one who decides the purpose for the processing of personal data and how it will be done. 

Data processor: The one who conducts the processing on behalf of the data controller. 

3.  What data do we process?

Personal data that is processed for the Paranoia conference: name, e-mail address, title, employer, invoice address and phone number.
Data processed when entering our courses: name, e-mail address, workplace, address, phone number, invoice address and further information (if you, for example, inform us about an allergy). Only name, e-mail, workplace, invoice address and phone number is required to complete the registration, the rest is given freely.
If you register for our newsletter, we collect your name and your e-mail address. 

4.  Where do we get your data from?

The personal data we gather about you is collected through our web-page when registering for Paranoia, courses and for the newsletter. This information is either given by you, or by your employer. 

5.  The purpose of processing

For Paranoia and our courses, the purpose of processing is to use the data to provide you with practical information, carrying out the planned event and sending out invoices. It is important that the information given is correct. Incorrect information can lead to an invalid registration.
In addition, we will send out a feedback survey by e-mail after the completion of the Paranoia conference. We also use your contact details for you to take part in our loyalty program, given to those who have participated several years in a row. This loyalty program provides you with benefits at your next participation of Paranoia.
The purpose of processing for our newsletter is to send you updates and news.

6.  Legal basis

The personal data that we process for Paranoia and course participation is processed based on the necessity for implementation of an agreed contract.
When you register to receive our newsletter, you give us your consent to dispatch the newsletter to you by email. 

7.  Third parties and data processors

We will not transfer your personal data to any third parties without informing you or without it being necessary to perform the services we offer. A third party will only gain access to your personal data if it is necessary for the described purposes with the exception off where we get your consent or are legally obliged to deliver your data to a third party.

We use data processors that help us process personal data in relation to IT-services that are delivered to us. For Paranoia- and course registration the personal data processed by data processors are invoices, distribution of information and customer service. Regarding the newsletter, a data processor is only used for information distribution. Strict agreements are in place to safeguard the information security and to protect personal data.
For our PECB courses we will send PECB your exam for grading.

8.  Automated decision-making and profiling 

Watchcom does not use any automated decision-making or profiling.

9.  Rights

Everybody has the right of access to see basic information on how we process personal data at Watchcom. If we process your personal data, you have the right to gain access to your data, information on how we got it and the legal basis that they are collected on. If we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right and option to withdraw said consent whenever you might want to. You also have the right of rectification, i.e. to correct any incorrect or incomplete personal data we might have on you. These rights shall be practiced without any cost for you. All requests and rights regarding your privacy and personal data will be processed as soon as possible, but at least within 30 days. 

10. Security, storage and deletion 

Personal data is stored and processed in a safe and secure way. We have established organizational and technical routines and measures that help secure your personal data’s integrity, availability and confidentiality.
The personal data collected for our newsletters and the Paranoia conference are stored electronically at our data processors. No personal data is stored any longer than necessary to complete the purpose of the processing, except for personal data that must be stored as part of legal requirements. These laws are: The Norwegian Accounting Act and the Norwegian Archives Act. If you do not sign up again for Paranoia, we will delete your personal data after 5 years. The storage time will be expanded upon a new participation for the conference within these 5 years.
If you want to revoke your given consent for receiving our newsletter, you can click on the “avregistrere” (unregister) button in the emails. Upon cancellation it may take up to 24 hours before your email address is deleted from the system.
To give you access to or change your personal data, we need to confirm your identity. It may be that we ask for additional information to confirm your identity before we give access or the right to change your personal data. 

11.  Questions and complaints

You may contact us if you have any questions or requests related to our processing of your personal data. Should you mean that our processing of personal data is in breach with our description or with current Norwegian laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Norwegian Supervisory Authority. More information about how to complain to the Norwegian Supervisory Authority can be found on their websites: www.datatilsynet.no. We encourage you to contact us if there is any issue, before taking further action.

12.  How to Contact us

We can be contacted on the email address mail@watchcom.no or by phone: +47 22 45 91 50.
Visitor address: Langkaia 1, 0150 Oslo
Mailing address: Postboks 1861, Vika, 0124 Oslo


1.  Introduksjon

Watchcom Security Group AS, heretter Watchcom, er behandlingsansvarlig for virksomhetens behandling av personopplysninger, ved administrerende direktør Anette Roll Richardsen. Erklæringen inneholder informasjon som du har krav på når vi behandler dine personopplysninger, hvordan de behandles og hvilke rettigheter du har.

2.  Begreper

Personopplysning: Enhver opplysning og vurdering som kan direkte eller indirekte identifisere en individuell person.

Registrert: Den personen som en personopplysning kan knyttes til.

Behandling av personopplysninger: Er enhver form for bruk av en personopplysning. Det kan være en av eller en kombinasjon av: innsamling, lagring, sammenstilling, spredning, begrensning, utlevering, sletting og mer.

Samtykke: En tydelig, frivillig, informert erklæring fra den registrerte om at han/hun godtar behandling av personopplysninger.

Behandlingsansvarlig: Den som bestemmer formålet med behandlingen av personopplysninger og hvordan det skal gjøres.

Databehandler: Den som gjennomfører en behandlingsprosess på vegne av den behandlingsansvarlige.

3.  Hvilke opplysninger behandler vi

Personopplysningene som behandles for påmelding til Paranoia er navn, e-post, tittel, arbeidsgiver, faktureringsadresse og telefonnummer.

Opplysningene som behandles i sammenheng med våre kurs er navn, e-post, selskap, adresse, telefonnummer, fakturaadresse og øvrige opplysninger (for eksempel om du angir en allergi). Det er kun navn, e-post, selskap, faktureringsadresse og telefonnummer som er påkrevd for å gjennomføre registreringen, resten avgis frivillig.

Vi sender ut nyhetsbrev via e-post, hvor vi samler vi inn ditt navn og din e-postadresse.

4.  Hvor henter vi opplysningene fra

Opplysningene om deg blir hentet via våre nettsider ved registrering for Paranoia, kurs og for nyhetsbrev, enten ført inn fra deg selv eller via din arbeidsgiver.

5.  Behandlingens formål

For Paranoia og kurs er formålet med behandlingen å bruke opplysningene til utsendelse av praktisk informasjon, gjennomføring og fakturering. Det er viktig at opplysningene som oppgis er korrekte. Uriktige opplysninger kan føre til at påmeldingen blir sett som ugyldig. I tillegg for Paranoia blir det sendt en undersøkelse på e-post etter endt konferanse og kontaktopplysningene brukes for at du skal kunne ta del i vårt fordelsprogram som gis etter deltakelse flere år på rad.

Formålet med behandlingen for nyhetsbrevet er å sende deg oppdateringer og nyheter.

6.  Rettslig grunnlag

Opplysningene som vi behandler for Paranoia- og kursdeltagelse behandles på grunnlag av nødvendighet for gjennomføring av en kontraktsavtale.

Når du registrerer deg til vårt nyhetsbrev gir du ditt samtykke for tilsendelse av nyhetsbrev på e-post.

7.  Tredjeparter og databehandlere

Vi vil ikke overføre personopplysningene dine til tredjepart uten at du har blitt informert om eller uten at det er nødvendig for å utføre tjenestene vi tilbyr. En tredjepart får kun tilgang på dine opplysninger hvis det er nødvendig for å utføre bestemte tjenester for oss. Unntaket er om vi får ditt samtykke eller er rettslig forpliktet til å utlevere opplysninger. Vi benytter oss av databehandlere som behandler personopplysninger i tilknytting av IT-tjenester som leveres til oss. For Paranoia- og kurspåmelding er dette for fakturering, informasjonsgivning og kundehåndtering. For nyhetsbrevet brukes kun databehandler for informasjonsgivning. Det blir inngått strenge avtaler for å ivareta informasjonssikkerheten og for å beskytte personopplysninger.

For PECB kursene vi arrangerer vil PECB motta din eksamen for sensur.

8. Automatisert beslutningsprosess og profilering

Watchcom benytter seg ikke av noen automatiserte avgjørelser eller profilering.

9.  Rettigheter

Alle har rett på tilgang til å se grunnleggende informasjon om hvordan behandling av personopplysninger foregår hos oss. Behandler vi personopplysninger om deg har du rett til innsyn i dine opplysninger, hvordan vi har fått de og på hvilket rettslig grunnlag vi har fått dem på. Behandler vi opplysninger basert på ditt samtykke, har du muligheten til å trekke samtykke når du måtte ønske. Du har også rett til å be om rettelse av uriktige eller ufullstendige opplysninger. Disse rettighetene skal foregå uten kostnader for deg. Alle forespørsler og krav som gjelder personvern fra deg vil behandles så snart som mulig, men senest innen 30 dager.

10.  Sikkerhet, lagring og sletting                

Personopplysninger blir lagret og behandlet på en trygg og sikker måte. Vi har etablert organisatoriske og tekniske rutiner og tiltak som sikrer dine opplysningers integritet, tilgjengelighet og konfidensialitet.

Personopplysningene samlet inn for nyhetsbrev og Paranoia konferansen lagres elektronisk hos våre databehandlere. Ingen personopplysninger lagres lenger enn det som er nødvendig for å gjennomføre formålet med behandlingen, utenom personopplysninger som må lagres som følge av lovkrav. Dette gjelder lovene: Regnskapsloven og arkivloven. Om du ikke har vært påmeldt Paranoia igjen etter 5 år vil opplysningene bli slettet. Lagringstiden for personopplysningene vil utvides ved ny deltakelse på konferansen innen 5 år.

For å trekke samtykke du har gitt for å motta nyhetsbrevet kan du klikke på «avregistrere» e-posten. Ved avmelding kan det ta opptil 24 timer før e-posten slettes fra systemet.

For å gi deg tilgang til dine opplysninger må vi være sikre på at det er du som ber om innsyn og ikke noen som utgir seg for å være deg. Det kan derfor hende at vi ber om ytterligere informasjon for å kunne bekrefte identiteten din før vi gir deg tilgang eller rett til å endre på personopplysninger.

11.  Spørsmål eller klage

Du kan kontakte oss dersom du har spørsmål eller henvendelser knyttet til behandlingen av dine personopplysninger. Skulle du mene at vår behandling av personopplysninger bryter med det vi opplyser om eller med gjeldende norsk lovgivning, så har du rett til å klage til Datatilsynet. Mer informasjon om å klage til Datatilsynet kan bli funnet på Datatilsynets nettsider: www.datatilsynet.no. Vi oppfordrer til å ta kontakt med oss om det er noe, før man tar det videre

12.  Kontaktinformasjon

Vi kan kontaktes på epostadressen mail@watchcom.no eller på telefon: +47 22 45 91 50.

Besøksadresse: Langkaia 1, 0150 Oslo

Postadresse: Postboks 1861, Vika, 0124 Oslo